Rectors of the Parish


Subscribe to the email list of The Anglican Parish of Tyendinaga
Email:

Parish of Tyendinaga

The list of Rectors until 1947 is still in progress.

The Revd Reginal Neve Savary (Jun 1947-Jul 1952)
The Revd Algernon C Fenwick (Oct 1952-May 1953)
The Revd Walter F Smith (Jun 1953-Jun 1958)
The Revd Alfred Falconer Dowdell (Jul 1958-Mar 1959)
The Revd Edwin Wrightson (Sep 1959-Oct 1961)
The Revd John Vincent Temple (Oct 1961-May 1967)
The Revd Frederick Fuller Downing (Sep 1967-Mar 1969)
The Revd John Fletcher (Apr 1969-Oct 1969)*
The Revd Cyril J Betts (Nov 1969-Jun 1976)
The Revd James Arnold Dunlop (Sep 1976-Dec 1977)*
The Revd John Fletcher (Jan 1978-Aug 1978)*
The Revd George Elson (Sep 1978-Jul 1983)
The Revd John Flindall (Aug 1983)*
The Revd Kenneth Blaber (Sep 1983-Feb 1987)
The Revd Sidney Horne (Mar 1987-Aug 1994)
The Revd Ken Baker (Sep 1994-Jul 1998)
The Revd Brian Webber (Aug 1998-Apr 1999)*
The Revd Cheryl Watson (May 1999-May 2004)
The Revd Canon Alexander I Wakeling (May 2004-Sep 2004)*
The Revd Canon Tony Capon (Sep 2004-Dec 2004)*
The Revd John Flindall (Jan 2005-Jun 2005)*
The Revd Andrew Wilson (Jun 2005-Aug 2005)*
The Revd Brian Webber (Sep 2005-Nov 2005)*
The Revd Canon Cyril J Betts (Dec 2005-Jun 2006)*
The Ven Bradley D Smith (Jun 2006-Nov 2015)

*denotes interim Priest-in-Charge


Holy Trinity Church, Shannonville

The Revd W Lewin
The Revd James Mockridge
The Revd L Godden
The Revd G J Law
The Revd William J W Finlay
The Revd W Roberts
The Revd B B Smith
The Revd A F Eschlin
The Revd Thomas Gould Porter
The Revd H O Tremayne
The Revd L Godden
The Revd W Fleming
The Revd T Faulconer Dowdell
The Revd A L Geen
The Revd B N Defoe Wagner
The Revd E E Lake
The Revd Alfred Bareham
The Revd Cecil Winter
The Revd James Cantrell
The Revd Philip Caiger Watson
The Revd Richard Irvine
The Revd James Hutton
The Revd James Carr Blow
The Revd Allan E Pepper
The Revd Charles P Heaven (1939-1947)
The Revd E M Caldwell (1948-1951)
The Revd Arthur Page (1951-1959)
The Revd E Wrightson (1959-1960)
The Revd J C Riesberry (1960-1961)
H W Cavalier - Lay Reader (1961-1963)
The Revd Everett P Smith (1964-1965)
H W Cavalier - Lay Reader (1965)
The Revd Elmir G Brown (1965-1967)
The Revd Martin Walsh (1967)
John S Fletcher - Lay Reader (1967-1970)
The Revd John Neal (1970-1971)
The Revd Frank C Bell (1971-1975)
The Revd John S Fletcher (1975-)

The Revd Cheryl Watson (1999-2004)
The Revd J Stan Whitehouse (2004-2005)
The Revd Canon Cyril J Betts (2005-2006)
The Revd Bradley D Smith (2006-2007)

Holy Trinity Church was deconsecrated on Sunday 21 October 2007.

We are a parish of the Anglican Diocese of Ontario in the Anglican Church of Canada
Copyright 2006-2015 The Anglican Parish of Tyendinaga.  All Rights Reserved.